Blog

Visas O: For support staff and family members

6j86Producciones

Among the Visas derived from this classification there is the O-2 Visa. This Visa is for people who have renowned abilities and experience and who work with the holder of an O-1 Visa; their work is essential to the former and cannot be carried out by an American worker.

These visas are for those people who have abilities in sports or the arts. The spouse and the unmarried children under 21 years of age of the holder of O-1 and O-2 Visa may travel to the United States with an O-3 Visa.

Moreover, the holder of an O visa may file the petition of a B-1 Visa for their domestic employees, as long as the requirements to do so are met.

How do you petition for an O Visa?Visas O For support staff and family members

 

The application for this Visa is carried out by presenting before the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services form I-129 Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker. It must be sent at least 45 days before the date of initiation of the contract.

This type of Visa allows the payment of an extra fee to expedite the process of its issuance. Moreover, this form must be presented with supporting documentation, among which you must include that which is known as consultation.

Who can file for this Visa? Is it possible to be your own employer with this Visa?

Although it is often believed that a foreign worker can sponsor themselves with one of these types of Visa, the truth is that the answer is no.

Someone other than the Visa seeker must be the sponsor. This may be a company or an employer based in the United States, or an agent.

You must work for your sponsor.

Sometimes, a foreigner will create a company in the United States and this company will hire them through an O-1A Visa.

Duration of the O Visa

This type of Visa is granted for a period of a maximum of three years, and it can also be for just a few days. These may be renewed without limitations until the end of the work activity of its holder. In practice, some people will carry out the entirety of their work lives with this type of Visa.

 

Related Post

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information