Investor visa

The Treaty Investor E-2 Visa is a non-immigrant visa that is also based on bilateral treaty agreements the U.S. has entered into with other countries. The E-2 Visa is issued to the foreign national of the treaty country on the basis that he or she is entering the U.S. for the sole purpose of developing and managing a business enterprise. The individual must be coming to the U.S to develop and direct the operations of a commercial enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

There is no specific monetary figure requirement or an investment amount requirement; however, the E-2 Investor must have substantial capital to carry on the enterprise.

Investment or capital is considered substantial if it is:

  • Substantial in the proportional sense, that is, in relationship to the total cost of either purchasing an established business or establishing the type of commercial enterprise being considered;
  • Sufficient to ensure the E-2 applicant’s overall financial commitment to the successful operation of the enterprise; and
  • Must be of a level to allow the E-2 Investor success in developing and directing the enterprise.

Good to Know:

E-2 treaty Investors cannot file their E-2 visa applications with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. They must submit their E-2 visa applications directly with the U.S. Consulate located in the corresponding treaty country.

Please feel free to contact us, if you have any further questions regarding you legal residency, immigration or visa status and process. We will be happy to assist you.

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information