Blog

Requirements for the E-2 Visa for investors

6j86Producciones

This type of Visa allows foreign businessmen and their families to live and work in the United States for a limited period of time.

Characteristics and requirementsRequirements for the E-2 Visa for investors

If you wish to live in the U.S. and you also possess a moderate amount of money that you can invest, as well as abilities to manage a business, the E-2 Visa can be the one for you.

Even the holders of an E-2 Visa may apply for a B-1 Visa for their household employees

This is a Non-Immigrant Visa

This means that it must be renewed after its expiration date and that it is not a Green Card. This means that it will not open a direct path towards the acquisition of a Residency Card or the American Citizenship.

This is about becoming the owner of a business

It can be an entirely new business or you can purchase an existing business. It is also possible to use this Visa to send employees from the company to work at one of its branch offices located in the U.S. However, it is not permitted to apply to the E-2 Visa in order to manage a business that has been inherited and which it is located in the U.S. However, it can be a franchise.

It must be a real and operational business

It must produce a good or a service. Besides, it must have all the required permits and licenses to operate.

It cannot be a Nonprofit Organization.

It is important to know that a Real Estate investment in itself is not enough to apply for and obtain an E-2 Visa. It is must be a Real Estate business.

Size of the business

The law does not require that it has a minimum size, but it is strictly necessary for it to generate a profit that is greater than the expenses of the business and the needs of the investor and their family. It must produce what it is known as an important contribution to the economy.

Source of the money of the investment

The money used in the investment must have a legal source, of course. It must also belong to the investor, regardless of whether it is in the form of savings, inheritances or other investments.

Family of the investor

Requirements for the E-2 Visa for investors

The spouse and the children under the age of 21 of the investors can obtain a derivative Visa to legally live in the United States.

The spouse must request, once they are in the country, a work permit that allows them to work for another company – even their partner’s.

The children may enjoy this Visa until they are 21 years old. Once they are 21 they will have to leave the country or have another type of Visa that will allow them to remain in the United States.

It is a type of Visa that can be obtained, but it is also a difficult one

It is advisable to obtain the help of a law film specialized in these cases before doing an investment in the United States with the purpose of obtaining this Visa.

Beltran Brito LLP’s members are a group of expert professionals. We will help you understand and get through the labyrinth-like nature of the immigration laws of the United States.

For more information, contact us via email at info@beltranbrito.com

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information